19 November 2017 02:55 AM
 | 
Showers
12°  -  19°
Mercury Bay 5 Day Forecast
Thursday
12° - 19°
Showers
Friday
14° - 19°
Partly sunny w/ showers
Saturday
14° - 18°
Showers
Sunday
11° - 18°
Intermittent clouds
Monday
11° - 17°
Partly sunny w/ showers
Tuesday
11° - 18°
Mostly cloudy w/ showers
Wednesday
10° - 13°
Cloudy
View full weather report at AccuWeather.com
 |  Whitianga Tides Chart

Sport results of 11 November 2014

Mercury Bay and Tairua-Pauanui | Fri November 07, 2014

MERCURY BAY CONTRACT BRIDGE CLUB

Wednesday 29 October

North/South - 1 Norma Loomes and Bob Schibli 61.51, 2 David and Diane Hayes 56.75, 3 Kate Palmano and Gavin Hedwig 53.97.

East/West - 1 Val Dwight and Maritza Kocsis 62.30, 2 Alison Tichbon & Annette Cox 61.11, 3 Giorgio Allemano & Robyn Hogg 59.13.

HAHEI BRIDGE CLUB

Te Pare Point Pairs - Tuesday 28 October

North/South - 1 Annette Cummings and Robyn Hogg 59.79, 2 Maureen France and Annette Cox 58.73, 3 Val Dwight and Chris Rendle 55.03.

East/West - 1 June Wood and Chris Death 65.18, 2 Diane and David Hayes 55.95, 3 Alison Tichbon and Bev Dickie 55.65.

MERCURY BAY CLUB SNOOKER

Wednesday 29 October

Best of three frames.

Winner - Warren Bellingham, Runner-Up - Barry Roach. Two wins for Ian Baumgren and Rod Goodlet. Highest break - Warren Bellingham 21.

TAIRUA INDOOR BOWLING CLUB

Monday 27 October

The season coming to a close saw only 19 players attend, which included two visitors, Rebecca Watts and Nicola Belworthy.

Our good sports were Joan Smith, Athol Avery and Nicola Belworthy.

Runners-up - Ken Lowe, Beryl Burrows and Albie Marr.

Congratulations to Bev Mancer, Carol Thompson and Mal Burrows.

Joan is still taking names for our end of year Party on 10 November.

MERCURY BAY BOWLING AND SPORTS CLUB

Thursday 30 October

A mixed fours tournament was contested by 12 teams at the club with 48 players combating blustery winds and squally showers.

The eventual winners with four wins were the Coromandel team of Colin Gawith, Irene Goss and Reg and Linda Wright.

There was a close encounter for the runner-up spot with three teams having three wins.

On count back, the local team of Ross and June Wood, Trevor Knight and Nirie Reddy took the honours.

TAIRUA COUNTRY CLUB

Ladies’ Golf, 18-Holers LGU Competition and Esther Holden Net Round - Tuesday 28 October

Results - Diana Avery 64, Tina Larsen 65 c/b, Marilyn McCabe 65, Bev Wickham 68, Josey Feasey 70.

Net Competition - Saturday 1 November

Results - B Fellows 64, T Dench 69, B Crawford 69, G Cambie 69, G McClelland 70, K Giles 72. Hidden Holes - B Fellows, Two’s - G Cambie, Nearest the Pin - G Cambie.

PURANGI GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB

Purangi 18 Hole Open Tournament - Friday 24 October

The Club appreciates the support given by local businesses. We would also like to give a special thanks to our major sponsor, Sistema.

9 Hole Stableford Competition - Thursday 30 October

Results -1st Equal Wayne Morrison and John Hughes with 20 points. Tony Wilkinson and Jim Mitchell 19. Phil Costello, John North and John Maddren had 18 points.

Friday 31 October

Cooks Beach and Tairua Timber & Hardware ran a very successful 9 hole ambrose tournament for their trade customers.

18 Hole Stableford Competition - Saturday 1 November

The dry sunny conditions have dried the course out and some very good cards were handed in.

Results - 1st Brian Keucke 49 points. Jeff Bright 44, Barry Scott and Bob Walker 43, Al Sims and Geoff Dalzell 41. Mark Bell and Jock Peacock 40.

MERCURY BAY AREA SCHOOL

Years 4 to 8 Athletics - Thursday 30 and Friday 31 October

8 Year Old Boys - 50m Sprint - 1 Colville Green, 2 Jacob Corley, 3 Bryn Corley, 80m Sprint - 1 Colville Green, 2 Tyler Assink, 3 Bryn Corley, 200m Sprint - 1 Colville Green, 2 Patrick Hargreaves, 3 Bryn Corley, 800m - 1 Colville Green, 2 Jacob Corley, 3 Bryn Corley, Long Jump - 1 Patrick Hargreaves, 2 Charlie Simonsen-Kemp, 3 Colville Green, Shot Put - 1 Patrick Hargreaves, 2 Joshua Withers, 3 Caleb Carss.

8 Year Old Girls - 50m Sprint - 1 Alexis Sloss, 2 Makaylah Hull, 3 Madison Bird, 80m Sprint - 1 Alexis Sloss, 2 Makaylah Hull, 3 Madison Bird, 200m Sprint - 1 Alexis Sloss, 2 Madison Bird, 3 Makaylah Hull, 800m - 1 Madison Bird, 2 Paris Mason, 3 Makaylah Hull, Long Jump - 1 Lelu Wigglesworth, 2 Paris Mason, 3 Genesis Wootton-Tilsey, Shot Put - 1 Genesis Wootton-Tilsey, 2 Charlie Vincent, 3 Makaylah Hull.

9 Year Old Boys - 50m Sprint - 1 Michael Armour, 2 Daniel Wilson, 3 Dylan Glazer, 80m Sprint - 1 Dylan Glazer, 2 Taylor Wollburg, 3 Riley Jackman, 200m Sprint - 1 Michael Armour, 2 Riley Jackman, 3 Dylan Glazer, 800m - 1 Riley Jackman, 2 Michael Armour, 3 Taylor Wollburg, Long Jump - 1 Michael Armour, 2 Dylan Fitzsimons, 3 Taylor Wollburg, Shot Put - 1 Riley Jackman, 2 Dylan Fitzsimons, 3 Taylor Wollburg, High Jump - Mason Smith, 2 Nikale Goddard, 3 Ashton Tegg.

9 Year Old Girls - 50m Sprint - 1 Jazlyn Sloane, 2 Jemma Mills, 3 Sally Mills, 80m Sprint - 1 Jazlyn Sloane, 2 Jemma Mills, 3 Sally Mills, 200m Sprint - 1 Jazlyn Sloane, 2 Jemma Mills, 3 Sally Mills, 800m - 1 Bronte Murray, 2 Anna, 3 Mercedes, Long Jump - 1 Bronte Murray, 2 Jemma Mills, 3 Jazlyn Sloane, Shot Put - 1 Scarlett Dowling, 2 Shadlar Manukau, 3 Milly Lamason.

10 Year Old Boys - 80m Sprint - 1 Sebastian Ross, 2 Mason Smith, 3 Trystan Nash, 200m Sprint - 1 Sebastian Ross, 2 Maximus Davenhill, 3 Jackson Thompson, 800m - 1 Mason Smith, 2 Sebastian Ross, 3 Rupert Neilsen, Long Jump - 1 Ashton Tegg, 2 Nikale Goddard, 3 Jackson Thompson, Shot Put - 1 Tama Tregida, 2 Potiki Miller,
3 Ashton Tegg.

10 Year Old Girls - 80m Sprint - 1 Jasmine McCleery, 2 Leah McKinlay, 3 Mira Hale, 200m Sprint - 1 Olivia Stewart, 2 Leah McKinlay, 3 Jasmine McCleery, 800m - 1 Tiana Tiro, 2 Sage Mayo, 3 Jasmine McCleery, Long Jump - 1 Mira Hale, 2 Tiana Tiro, 3 Olivia Stewart, Shot Put - 1 Mira Hale, 2 Jasmine McCleery, 3 Ava Lamason, High Jump - 1 Olivia Stewart, 2 Jasmine McCleery, 3 Mira Hale.

Year 6 11 Year Old Boys - 80m Sprint - 1 Jared Presland, 2 JJ Twemlow, 3 Vince Russell, 200m Sprint - 1 JJ Twemlow, 2 Alexander Neilsen, 3 Jared Presland, 800m - 1 Alexander Neilsen, 2 JJ Twemlow, 3 Vinnie Russell, Long Jump - 1 Alexander Neilsen, 2 JJ Twemlow, 3 Jared Presland, Shot Put - 1 Vince Russell, 2 Jordan Richmond, 3 Jared Presland, High Jump - 1 Alexander Neilsen, 2 Jordan Richmond, 3 Vince Russell.

Year 6 11 Year Old Girls - 80m Sprint - 1 Jorja McLeod, 2 Jordan Brear, 3 Reynah Lunjevich, 200m Sprint - 1 Jorja McLeod, 2 Abbey Mills, 3 Jordan Brear, 800m - 1 Abbey Mills, 2 Jasmine Luff, 3 Reynah Lunjevich, Long Jump - 1 Reynah Lunjevich, 2 Mia Anderson, 3 Abbey Mills, Shot Put - 1 Abbey Mills, 2 Jordan Brear,
3 Reynah Lunjevich, High Jump - 1 Yvette Murray, 2 Mia Anderson.

Year 7 11 Year Old Boys - 100m Sprint - 1 Taine Mason, 2 Levi Driver, 3 Corbin Duerre, 200m Sprint - 1 Taine Mason, 2 Corbin Duerre, 3 Alexander Neilsen, 800m - 1 Taine Mason, 2 Corbin Duerre, 3 Woody Teacy, 1500m - 1 Taine Mason, 2 Corbin Duerre, 3 Woody Teacy, Long Jump - 1 JJ Twemlow, 2 Taine Mason, 3 Levi Driver, Shot Put - 1 Taine Mason, 2 Vince Russell, 3 Jordan Richmond, High Jump - 1 Levi Driver, 2 Taine Mason, 3 Alexander Neilsen, Discus - 1 Taine Mason, 2 Ren Tsumura, 3 Woody Teacy.

Year 7 11 Year Old Girls - 100m Sprint - 1 Shannon de Klerk, 2 Chloe May, 3 Georgia Stewart, 200m Sprint - 1 Georgia Stewart, 2 Juliette Lidgard, 3 Darion Major, 800m - 1 Darion Major, 2 Juliette Lidgard, 3 Haven Adams, Long Jump - 1 Shoshana Beck, 2 Cara Bosman, 3 Shannon de Klerk, Shot Put - 1 Liyah Te Manu, 2 Juliette Lidgard, 3 Georgia Stewart, High Jump - 1 Cara Bosman, 2 Jazmin Jackman, 3 Darion Major, Discus - 1 Liyah Te Manu, 2 Georgia Stewart, 3 Kenjia Campbell.

12 Year Old Boys - 100m Sprint - 1 Manu Tapiata-Takimoana, 2 Jade Te Manu, 3 Ari Yiannoutsos, 200m Sprint - 1 Luke Johnston, 2 Floyd Ross, 3 Jonty Abrahamson, 800m - 1 Emanuel Johnston, 2 Zeke Tiro, 3 Jonty Abrahamson, 1500m - 1 Seth Clayton, 2 Vincent Chambers-Marsh, 3 James Hocking, Long Jump - 1 Ari Yiannoutsos, 2 Manu Tapiata-Takimoana, 3 Jade Te Manu, Shot Put - 1 Manu Tapiata-Takimoana, 2 Jade Te Manu, 3 Trinity McQueen, Discus - 1 Manu Tapiata-Takimoana, 2 Jade Te Manu, 3 Miller Vincent.

12 Year Old Girls - 100m Sprint - 1 Holly Costello, 2 Mina Puha, 3 Jemma Brown, 200m Sprint - 1 Holly Costello, 2 Holly McCleery, 3 Te Paea Puha, 800m - 1 Zoe Smith, 2 Kaya Farrell, 3 Holly McCleery, 1500m - 1 Zoe Smith, 2 Kaya Farrell, 3 Holly McCleery, Long Jump - 1 Holly Costello, 2 Mina Puha, 3 Holly McCleery, Shot Put - 1 Shannon Trebes, 2 Holly McCleery, 3 Francesca Dowling, Discus - 1 Holly McCleery, 2 Zoe Cooper, 3 Jaide Luff.


Add your comment

Leave Comment
We welcome comments from our readers on any of the features we publish. However, we reserve the right to remove comments that are irrelevant or inappropriate. What it means is this - when you comment, play the ball and not the person. Views expressed in comments do not represent those of The Mercury Bay Informer.

Comments

Top 5 Features

Peninsula Tyres
Regular Features

Read the latest Mercury Bay Informer

Browse previous issues



Merv George Plumbing and Drainage
Meet our newest residents
The Mercury Bay Informer Guides

Regular Columns & Features


Opinion Poll
""Do you support free tertiary study in New Zealand?""
No
83%  (5 of 6 votes)
Yes
17%  (1 of 6 votes)
Vote NoVote Yes
View the poll comments.
Please note this is a public interest poll only and is not screened or censored.

The Bike Man
Chang Thai